GDPR Statement


GDPR Compliance

Gary O’ Driscoll & Co Ltd Privacy Policy and GDPR The registered office for Gary O’ Driscoll & Co Ltd Ltd is Martello House, Ivy Terrace, Tralee, Co. Kerry. We are committed to protecting the personal data of our clients/customers and we take our data protection responsibilities and legal obligations seriously.


Requirement to provide data & Consequences

Generally you are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data. However, sometimes personal information is required for us to comply with our obligations under applicable law and to provide services to you and, if you do not provide us with the required data, then we may not be in a position to provide you with our services. The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the personal data that we might collect and use during our relationship with you and the use we may make of this data.
Sources of Data
We only collect information from you directly e.g. from your interactions with us by phone, email and letter and/or through our involvement with you.


Retention

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary. We will retain your personal data for the duration of your engagement with us and for such a period, after your contract ends as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to your contract. Where you do not enter into a contract with us, we will only retain your information for so long as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise relating to our interactions with you. It is important that we make you aware that if you invite us to value your property or if you should view, offer or purchase through us we are legally required to retain a record of this for a minimum period of 6 years after the property transaction completes.


Sharing of personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third party recipients in connection with the purposes listed below: 1. To third parties who we engage to provide services to us, such as professional advisers, auditors, insurers and service providers; 2. To third parties, their agents and professional advisors, subject to confidentiality obligations, for the purpose of a due diligence exercise by third parties in connection with any proposed merger, acquisition, re-organisation or transfer of our business and to any person proposing to participate in, promote, underwrite or manage any such arrangement; and 3. To competent regulatory or other authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.


Your rights and how to exercise them

Data protection legislation provides you with the right to obtain a copy of your personal data, this is called the right of access. You also have the right to withdraw consent to us processing your information, at any time, where the processing is based on consent. Similarly, the legislation also gives you the right* to: a) correct any information relating to you which is incorrect; b) delete such Information; c) restrict our use of that information; d) object to our use of information relating to you; and e) request that information relating to you is transferred to another data controller.
* Please note that these rights can be subject to certain restrictions, we are legally obliged to retain records of all viewings and offers made on a property for a minimum of 6 years after the transaction so a request to delete cannot be actioned until that legal timeframe has passed.


What personal data do we collect when providing a property service?

We may need you to provide us with personal data to allow us to provide that service, including: 1. your name and contact details, including your, email address, address and telephone number; 2. the information you provide for the purpose of entering into a contract with us; 3. personal data relating to you in connection with our on-going relationship with you, based on the services which we are providing to you or the estate agency activities which we are carrying out; 4. where necessary information relating to your financial means, such as documentary proof of funds; 5. the information which we are required to collect to carry out anti-money laundering and identity checks and to comply with our legal obligations; 6. any other personal data which you provide to us directly.


How do we safeguard your personal data?

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. We do this by having a range of measures in place. These measures include the ability to deal with suspected data breaches. If you suspect any misuse, loss or unauthorised access to your personal data please contact us on info@odriscollpropertykerry.com


Contact us!

If you wish to contact us regarding your rights please email us at info@odriscollpropertykerry.com or you can write to us at: Privacy Advisor, Gary O’ Driscoll & Co Ltd, Martello House, Ivy Terrrace, Tralee, Co. Kerry Please note that the email address noted above is manned between 9.00 am to 5.30 pm Monday to Friday and is not accessed outside of these hours. If you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission at www.dataprotection.ie


Gary O’ Driscoll & Co Ltd Data Protection

Sources of Data In addition to the information we receive directly from you, we may also receive or obtain information relating to you from, third parties such as lenders, receivers, landlords, agents and property managers to enable us to provide our services